Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /homepages/11/d132647312/htdocs/Amfone/mkportal/include/SMF/smf_out.php on line 47
Racal 6790GM problems




 
The AM Forum
August 11, 2022, 05:35:07 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Calendar Links Staff List Gallery Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Racal 6790GM problems  (Read 1349 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
KL7OF
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2226



« on: April 12, 2022, 01:35:13 PM »

The RX has worked for years.  It sat unused for 5 months and on power up has problems..The BITE test won't give me any codes.  It will receive on a keypad  entered frequency, but a mode change will shut it down..  The LOCK is stuck ON... I got this from Gary Wingerd years ago.  Is he still around?  I have the service manual but I'm not  equipped for receiver service.  Any suggestions?   Thanks   Steve





Logged
k4pf
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2022, 09:00:34 PM »

Hi,
 
It's possible that the memory battery for the Racal's RAM failed.
It's a 2.4V NiCad in a black, half-inch square by one and a half-inch long
rectangular package, mounted on the CPU board.
My battery is a Varta 'Mempac', part number 55615 702 012. 

The CPU board is attached to the right-hand side, near the front panel.
The battery is soldered onto the board, but it's easily unsoldered
using old-school PC board desoldering tools.

73,
Ed
Logged
w3jn
Johnny Novice
Administrator
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4623



« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2022, 02:52:00 PM »

Check the filter caps.  i've had several of those come thru that had very strange computer problems and in both cases it was one or both of the large can filter caps.

Check ripple on the DC supply.
Logged

FCC:  "The record is devoid of a demonstrated nexus between Morse code proficiency and on-the-air conduct."
K4NYW
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 137



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2022, 03:30:54 PM »

Gary Wingerd is <gewingerd@netzero.net> - I got an LCD panel from him last year.
Logged

KL7OF
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2226



« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2022, 10:57:19 PM »

The battery shows 2.68V.  A little hi for a 15 yr old 2.4V..Filter caps check OK.. Power supplies run 11.4V, 21.5V, and 22.4V measured at the caps.   I left it plugged in for a while and then did a BITE and a reset..... it worked normally for a few minutes then stopped and the freq readout says P4OLOLOL...Maybe the battery is in failure mode? Im gonna replace it.
Logged
w3jn
Johnny Novice
Administrator
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4623



« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2022, 07:18:22 AM »

Did you check the ripple on the supplies?  Is the 5V to the computer board in spec and clean of ripple?
Logged

FCC:  "The record is devoid of a demonstrated nexus between Morse code proficiency and on-the-air conduct."
WA1QHQ
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 105



« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2022, 09:48:32 AM »

If you have not done it already unseat and then reseat all the multi-pin connectors. You may want to give them a shot of Deoxit while your at it. If it works for a few minutes and then dies it may be a component thermal problem so hunting for the bad part with judicious use of freeze spray may locate the problem, otherwise you may be forced to do some good old fashion trouble shooting with a schematic and a scope.
Logged
KL7OF
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2226



« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2022, 11:32:46 AM »

I checked for ripple with a scope across each of the filter caps.  There is a little ripple in the DC but not much..I havent checked the 5V on the computer board....I did the R & R on all the multi pins and the coaxial interconnects.  It ran as it should for about 15 min this morning after I left it plugged in all nite.(power switch off)  Does the memory battery charge with the power switch off?
Logged
k4pf
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2022, 10:18:37 PM »


No, the memory battery is only charged if the receiver power switch is on.
(page 7-33 of the manual, upper right part of the schematic).

When the power supply is on, the memory battery is normally charged
via the +5V regulated supply.  If the +5V regulated supply quit,
memory voltage comes into play from the +12V  regulated
and the +5V unregulated supplies.

73
Logged
K4NYW
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 137



WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2022, 12:31:43 PM »

If the battery has corroded the board, you may have a solder joint that has gone flaky. You might try reflowing all the IC pins on the microprocessor board.
Logged

KL7OF
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2226



« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2022, 12:25:57 PM »

Checking the output of the power supplies at the vertical row of 7 solder pins at the supply output.( from the top down) 19.66V, 5.29V, 21.6V,     11.5V, 15V,  GND, -15V.  The radio actually played as it should for about 10 minutes and then I touched the dial and it went into shutdown....I have the BAMA manual but no schematic...(I'm looking)  New battery is on the way..It was inexpensive and easy to buy from  Amazon. 
Logged
w3jn
Johnny Novice
Administrator
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4623



« Reply #11 on: April 22, 2022, 03:29:07 PM »

This manual has the schematics http://blackradios.terryo.org/documents/manufacturers/Racal/manuals/Racal-RA6790-manual.pdf

For checking ripple on DC lines, I set the Fluke 77 to AC and measure the RMS AC voltage.

You may have a failed/failing/intermittent tantalum capacitor - this thing is full of them.
Logged

FCC:  "The record is devoid of a demonstrated nexus between Morse code proficiency and on-the-air conduct."
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

AMfone - Dedicated to Amplitude Modulation on the Amateur Radio Bands
 AMfone 2001-2015
Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Page created in 0.054 seconds with 18 queries.