Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /homepages/11/d132647312/htdocs/Amfone/mkportal/include/SMF/smf_out.php on line 47
Motorola R2600 B question




 
The AM Forum
September 30, 2023, 09:54:39 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Calendar Links Staff List Gallery Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Motorola R2600 B question  (Read 9124 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
xe1yzy
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« on: May 09, 2011, 10:51:28 AM »

Hello Guys,


         The fuse in the antenna port of my comunication analyzer was blew, this tiny fuse is inside the BNC conector of the antenna port, looks like small Inductor, or a small resistor, does anybody knows where I can found a replacement?

Thanks in advance,

Pedro XE1YZY
Logged

TVI WHAT TVI?
Jim, W5JO
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2500


« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2011, 07:24:28 PM »

Pedro that is a standard fuse available from numerous suppliers.  The problem I have is I can't recall the number for the fuse.  Do you have the manual?  If you do I believe it gives the type and rating.  It seems as if it is a 1/8 or 1/4 amp fuse, sri it has just been too long for me to remember. 
Logged
xe1yzy
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2011, 11:47:14 PM »

Hi Jim...

   Well, I found the info, is a 125V 1/16 Amp, and looks like a 1/4 resistor, BTW, I found the following home page, its amazing how many different types and sizes of fuses exisits today, take a look http://www.kenselectronics.com/lists/fuses.htm#Voltage

Best regards

Pedro
Logged

TVI WHAT TVI?
WA1GFZ
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11152



« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2011, 08:35:48 AM »

You want to use a fuse with low inductance.
Logged
kg8lb
Guest
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2011, 11:25:50 AM »

 Sounds like a "PICO" fuse.



 We use them  often in our SOLID STATE applications (eyuck!).  Made by BUSS and sold by Mouser , Digi-Key among others.

http://parts.digikey.com/1/parts-kws/pico-fuse
Logged
Jim, W5JO
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2500


« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2011, 05:08:48 PM »


That's it
Logged
xe1yzy
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2011, 11:14:54 PM »

Thanks...

   Well, the lowest current value on the "PICO" fuses are 1 Amp, and the manual says 1/16 Amp or 62.5 mA, this value is hard to find, I guess something bigger than 100mA could be dangerous for the analyser circuits right?

RGDS
Logged

TVI WHAT TVI?
kg8lb
Guest
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2011, 06:16:02 AM »

Thanks...

   Well, the lowest current value on the "PICO" fuses are 1 Amp, and the manual says 1/16 Amp or 62.5 mA, this value is hard to find, I guess something bigger than 100mA could be dangerous for the analyser circuits right?

RGDS
This place is one of many that list a 1/16A Pico fuse: Ya gotta look a little  Wink
http://www.tselectronic.com/shop/product/Littelfuse-251-series-PICO-II-Very-Fast-Acting-Axial-Lead-Fuse/825
 Buss makes them, no doubt most Buss dealers sell them.
Logged
xe1yzy
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 348


« Reply #8 on: May 11, 2011, 10:59:06 AM »

Many thanks!!  Smiley
Logged

TVI WHAT TVI?
kg8lb
Guest
« Reply #9 on: May 11, 2011, 04:09:10 PM »

Glad to help. Wink
Logged
n1ps
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 338


websdr http://sebagolakesdr.us:8901/


« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2011, 08:35:36 PM »

I am not familiar with the 2600B, but I have owned several service monitors.  The fuse in the antenna input is there usually to protect the receiver from an accidental transmit.   Angry

Peter
Logged
flintstone mop
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5055


« Reply #11 on: May 16, 2011, 03:52:43 PM »

I am not familiar with the 2600B, but I have owned several service monitors.  The fuse in the antenna input is there usually to protect the receiver from an accidental transmit.   Angry

Peter
Later service monitors allow you to connect the radio to be tested to one port. And TX and RX take place. We have a Moto R2550AZ and it electronically switches if someone 'forgets', while the monitor is generating and you press the PTT on the mic.
NEVER increase the current value of the fuse........bye bye expensive test equipment!!!
Fred
Logged

Fred KC4MOP
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

AMfone - Dedicated to Amplitude Modulation on the Amateur Radio Bands
 AMfone 2001-2015
Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Page created in 0.073 seconds with 18 queries.