Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /homepages/11/d132647312/htdocs/Amfone/mkportal/include/SMF/smf_out.php on line 47
AM Transmitter Rally Logging Software - Available to break - er, test !!




 
The AM Forum
September 17, 2019, 09:34:12 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Calendar Links Staff List Gallery Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: AM Transmitter Rally Logging Software - Available to break - er, test !!  (Read 4158 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
steve_qix
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2447


Bap!


WWW
« on: January 12, 2011, 02:01:56 AM »

I have the first version of the AM Rally logging software out there for test.

It appears to be quite robust - I haven't been able to break it yet!!!  It will log, upload to the server and all that good stuff.  There is even a help file.

It is SUPER SIMPLE to run - you just get the executable and run it.  Most folks save it to the desktop, and just click on the program when you want to use it.

The software page is: http://www.classeradio.com/amtrlog.htm where there is a better description and downloading instructions.

You can create log entries, upload logs to the server, etc.  On the day before the event begins, I'll clean out all of the test logs.  You can also clear out your local copy of the log (the software has a "clear all entries" function.

Let me know if there are any anomalies.  Send email to support@radioassociates.com

Thanks and Regards,

Steve
Logged

High Power, Broadcast Audio and Low Cost?  Check out the class E web site at: http://www.classeradio.org
Blaine N1GTU
Administrator
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 387



« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2011, 07:28:54 AM »

really? an exe file? what is a mac/linux user 'sposed to do?
i feel as excluded as a ClassE operator during the heavy metal rally Wink

i was thinking web form but that probably wouldnt work in this instance either...hmmm
Logged
steve_qix
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2447


Bap!


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2011, 09:10:59 AM »

really? an exe file? what is a mac/linux user 'sposed to do?
i feel as excluded as a ClassE operator during the heavy metal rally Wink

i was thinking web form but that probably wouldnt work in this instance either...hmmm

Hi Blaine,

It should run under Linux/Freebsd/Unix using WINE (the Windows executable emulator, for anyone not familiar with unix environments).  I intend on trying it under Ubuntu at some point - I just don't have it running at the moment on any of my machines.  I have FreeBSD running on about 20 machines, but these are all servers and X windows is not installed (unix geeky talk!).

If you run it under WINE, let me know. Should also run on a MAC in a virtual or emulated environment as well.  If it really is popular, I will either do a native Linux and Mac version, or write it in Java for next year  Cool

Thanks and Regards,

Steve
Logged

High Power, Broadcast Audio and Low Cost?  Check out the class E web site at: http://www.classeradio.org
W2PFY
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13104



« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2011, 12:12:12 PM »

How to you change a persons default information. I put a good emai address in there but as usual put some goofy stuff about my rig etc. How do you go in and change that?

Can't find the file property's or whatever you call it? Maybe uninstall and start again?

The upload is working fine.

 
Logged

The secrecy of my job prevents me from knowing what I am doing.
steve_qix
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2447


Bap!


WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2011, 12:17:52 PM »

How to you change a persons default information. I put a good emai address in there but as usual put some goofy stuff about my rig etc. How do you go in and change that?

Can't find the file property's or whatever you call it? Maybe uninstall and start again?

The upload is working fine.

 

Hi Terry,

File -> Setup to change all station information.

Based on your feedback, I change "Setup" to "Change Station Information and Settings..."

Regards,

Steve
Logged

High Power, Broadcast Audio and Low Cost?  Check out the class E web site at: http://www.classeradio.org
steve_qix
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2447


Bap!


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2011, 12:23:56 PM »

i was thinking web form but that probably wouldnt work in this instance either...hmmm

A web form could work, but I wanted the application to be completely stand-alone, and not require the Internet for the software to work or be used (other than uploading, of course).  You know, for those die-hard field operators who are 50 miles from the nearest Internet connection or power source  Wink

Regards,

Steve
Logged

High Power, Broadcast Audio and Low Cost?  Check out the class E web site at: http://www.classeradio.org
W2PFY
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13104



« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2011, 12:27:58 PM »

Ok, found it, was that in there already or did you change the software? Just curious.
Logged

The secrecy of my job prevents me from knowing what I am doing.
Blaine N1GTU
Administrator
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 387



« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2011, 12:34:56 PM »

a web form would work, i was concerned about timeouts and stuff, say someone has the webform open for a few hours filled with info then something happens like an internet burp or a server timeout/session expired they will lose everything.
so running it locally is probably the best bet
Logged
steve_qix
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2447


Bap!


WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2011, 12:58:24 PM »

Ok, found it, was that in there already or did you change the software? Just curious.
It was always there -  "Setup" under the "File" menu.

Thanks for testing!
Logged

High Power, Broadcast Audio and Low Cost?  Check out the class E web site at: http://www.classeradio.org
W1RKW
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4156



« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2011, 06:02:53 PM »

how to do a hardcopy or a print to file?
Logged

Bob
W1RKW
Home of GORT. A buddy of mine named the 813 rig GORT.
His fear was when I turned it on for the first time life on earth would come to a stand still.
steve_qix
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2447


Bap!


WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2011, 08:29:34 PM »

how to do a hardcopy or a print to file?

The program keeps a standard, delimited text file that can be read in Excel or by any other basic spreadsheet program.  The AMTR logging program also keeps 2 backup copies of the log, just in case (I'm big on backups!). 

So, one way is to bring the file into a spreadsheet program and print it that way.  The log database is whatever you entered as your call (in the program setup) .txt.  So mine is wa1qix.txt.  There is also wa1qix.bak (1st backup).

I am currently working on a print function for the logging program itself, which I expect to have completed at some point   Cool

Logged

High Power, Broadcast Audio and Low Cost?  Check out the class E web site at: http://www.classeradio.org
kb3ouk
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1582

The Voice of Fulton County


« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2011, 09:03:18 PM »

the logging program will work under WINE, i tried it on the netbook i have that runs puppy 5.1.1 and it works.
shelby
Logged

Clarke's Second Law: The only way of discovering the limits of the possible is by venturing a little past them into the impossible
steve_qix
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2447


Bap!


WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2011, 10:31:11 PM »

the logging program will work under WINE, i tried it on the netbook i have that runs puppy 5.1.1 and it works.
shelby
Thanks for the test!  I wrote the program in C, using the most fundamental Windows API calls to allow it to run more or less anywhere.  It actually should work on all Windows versions from Windows 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000, XP, etc. right up to Windows 7 and should also work on any Windows emulator that was written within the past 10 years  Cheesy

Regards,

Steve
Logged

High Power, Broadcast Audio and Low Cost?  Check out the class E web site at: http://www.classeradio.org
steve_qix
Contributing
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2447


Bap!


WWW
« Reply #13 on: January 15, 2011, 03:58:03 PM »

A new version of the software is available.  It incorporates some changes received from field testers (thank you!), and also adds a PRINT function - you can now print your logs if you want.

This is version 0.10.0 field test.

See http://www.classeradio.com/amtrlog.htm to download the newest version of the  logging software.
Logged

High Power, Broadcast Audio and Low Cost?  Check out the class E web site at: http://www.classeradio.org
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

AMfone - Dedicated to Amplitude Modulation on the Amateur Radio Bands
 AMfone 2001-2015
Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Page created in 0.059 seconds with 18 queries.